Windows 7 x64 random freezes and bsod.

  1. r0nin

    r0nin New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:27
    My System
    Loading...

    been up on my ubuntu for past 3 hours

    running normally..

    its on secondary disk..rest of the hardware remains same

    can we say it is a hard disk problem ?

    P.S. - downloaded seatools :)

    thanks :)
  2. madmonkey

    madmonkey Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Posts:
    20,076
    Likes Received:
    809
    Location:
    South Wales
    Local time:
    01:57
    My System
    Loading...

    As you would expect, Ubuntu is coded completely differently from Windows, different drivers which interact with hardware very differently from Windows.. you can't compare really but the truth is I don't actually know Ubuntu at that level to give you a definitive answer to why it doesn't trigger this problem in hardware. The error, as you originally posted is a "Bus/Interconnect Error", quite nasty but it's possible it could steam from the disk.. it's just unlikely as disk issues are usually associated with other stop errors (commonly 0x77 and 0xF4) as well as events in the event log indicating controller errors. It could certainly cause a computer to freeze. I guess time will tell..
  3. r0nin

    r0nin New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:27
    My System
    Loading...

    Hey madmonkey!

    the cat is out of the bag..

    my buddy system is freezing on ubuntu as well :-/
    was watching chuck from external drive and it froze a couple of times..

    so I am back to investigating the hardware thing :)

    all suggestions are welcome :D
    thanks :)
  4. madmonkey

    madmonkey Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Posts:
    20,076
    Likes Received:
    809
    Location:
    South Wales
    Local time:
    01:57
    My System
    Loading...

    Yep, the most likely cause at this point would be power or motherboard issues, but the only real way forward would be to rule out less likely suspects.

    Is the PC surge protected? make sure any extension your using is not overloaded. Try connecting the PC somewhere else in the house/building to rule out the possibility of there being any external factors causing this problem.

    In the unlikely event this may be a CPU problem, use Intel's own diagnostic tool, which is available from: Processors — What is the Intel® Processor Diagnostic Tool?

    Disconnect any devices you don't need for testing. Internally, this would mean the CD-ROM itself, any PCI devices that may be installed. Externally, any USB devices you don't need to have connected, this includes printers, camera's and storage devices.
  5. r0nin

    r0nin New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:27
    My System
    Loading...

    Hey madmonkey!

    I have not been able to log in to windows due to work for past two days..

    I will run the stress test and post back the returns..

    Please do not close the thread :)

    thanks!
    I really appreciate your effort
    Thanks

    have a good day :)
  6. fleming164

    fleming164 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    01:57
    My System
    Loading...

    I had this problem on a gaming system I built not so long ago and it was the voltages on the cheep RAM I bought, if you don't fancy adding a step up on your RAM voltage try turning the RAM speed down in the bios. If this works then try upping the voltage. Hope this helps:)
  7. madmonkey

    madmonkey Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Posts:
    20,076
    Likes Received:
    809
    Location:
    South Wales
    Local time:
    01:57
    My System
    Loading...

    Thanks guys ;)
  8. r0nin

    r0nin New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:27
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello guys :D

    I have upped the voltages as mentioned below..

    cpu voltage : 1.21V
    dram voltage : 1.920V
    vtt fsb voltage : 1.21V

    will see if any wonder happens.. :)

    I have also installed the intel tool but its not running
    the pc crashed when it was installing JRE :p

    I will look into that and run that program
    for now..observing the voltages

    thanks and cheers!! :D
  9. r0nin

    r0nin New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:27
    My System
    Loading...

    3: kd> !analyze -v
    *******************************************************************************
    * *
    * Bugcheck Analysis *
    * *
    *******************************************************************************

    MEMORY_MANAGEMENT (1a)
    # Any other values for parameter 1 must be individually examined.
    Arguments:
    Arg1: 0000000000005001, The subtype of the bugcheck.
    Arg2: fffff781c0000000
    Arg3: 000000000000007b
    Arg4: fffff8a002861009

    Debugging Details:
    ------------------


    BUGCHECK_STR: 0x1a_5001

    CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT: 1

    DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID: VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

    PROCESS_NAME: audiodg.exe

    CURRENT_IRQL: 0

    TRAP_FRAME: fffff88007e0c850 -- (.trap 0xfffff88007e0c850)
    NOTE: The trap frame does not contain all registers.
    Some register values may be zeroed or incorrect.
    rax=0000000000000001 rbx=0000000000000000 rcx=00000000000001bc
    rdx=0000000000000002 rsi=0000000000000000 rdi=0000000000000000
    rip=fffff80002f761ba rsp=fffff88007e0c9e0 rbp=fffff88007e0cc00
    r8=fffff8a00976a000 r9=0000000000000008 r10=0000000000000000
    r11=fffff88007e0cbd8 r12=0000000000000000 r13=0000000000000000
    r14=0000000000000000 r15=0000000000000000
    iopl=0 nv up ei pl nz na pe nc
    nt!ObReferenceObjectByHandleWithTag+0x22a:
    fffff800`02f761ba 4b8b0401 mov rax,qword ptr [r9+r8] ds:fffff8a0`0976a008=????????????????
    Resetting default scope

    LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER: from fffff80002c2572e to fffff80002c7fc40

    STACK_TEXT:
    fffff880`07e0c4f8 fffff800`02c2572e : 00000000`0000001a 00000000`00005001 fffff781`c0000000 00000000`0000007b : nt!KeBugCheckEx
    fffff880`07e0c500 fffff800`02cb1086 : 80000001`30cc4963 fffff6fc`5004bb50 fffffa80`039264c0 00000000`00000000 : nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x22cc9
    fffff880`07e0c550 fffff800`02c9d7ef : 00000000`00000000 80400001`30cc4882 fffffa80`00000000 fffff800`02eb55c0 : nt!MiResolveTransitionFault+0x406
    fffff880`07e0c5e0 fffff800`02c8d9db : fffff6fc`00000065 fffff800`00000040 88000000`583df882 00000000`00000002 : nt!MiDispatchFault+0x95f
    fffff880`07e0c6f0 fffff800`02c7dd6e : 00000000`00000000 fffff8a0`0976a008 fffff880`0f3ba100 fffff880`07e0caf8 : nt!MmAccessFault+0xe1b
    fffff880`07e0c850 fffff800`02f761ba : fffffa80`04e05060 00000000`00000003 40a81c00`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiPageFault+0x16e
    fffff880`07e0c9e0 fffff800`02c6c7ef : 00000000`00000000 ffffffff`00000002 fffffa80`03d26730 00000000`00000001 : nt!ObReferenceObjectByHandleWithTag+0x22a
    fffff880`07e0cab0 fffff800`02c2e001 : 00000000`0297ff10 00000000`00000001 fffff880`07e0cbd8 00000000`00000000 : nt!ExpSetTimer+0x4f
    fffff880`07e0cb80 fffff800`02c7eed3 : fffffa80`04af8060 00000000`00000028 00000000`00000000 fffffa80`070a8d10 : nt!NtSetTimerEx+0xe8
    fffff880`07e0cc20 00000000`773a2a4a : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiSystemServiceCopyEnd+0x13
    00000000`0297fce8 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0x773a2a4a


    STACK_COMMAND: kb

    FOLLOWUP_IP:
    nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+22cc9
    fffff800`02c2572e cc int 3

    SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX: 1

    SYMBOL_NAME: nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+22cc9

    FOLLOWUP_NAME: MachineOwner

    MODULE_NAME: nt

    IMAGE_NAME: ntkrnlmp.exe

    DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP: 4e02aaa3

    FAILURE_BUCKET_ID: X64_0x1a_5001_nt!_??_::FNODOBFM::_string_+22cc9

    BUCKET_ID: X64_0x1a_5001_nt!_??_::FNODOBFM::_string_+22cc9

    Followup: MachineOwner


    This is the first BSOD I got after upping the voltages..so I have downstepped the voltages to just above auto.
  10. r0nin

    r0nin New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:27
    My System
    Loading...

    had a freeze again, No bsod :-<

    should I change the motherboard ?
  11. madmonkey

    madmonkey Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Posts:
    20,076
    Likes Received:
    809
    Location:
    South Wales
    Local time:
    01:57
    My System
    Loading...

    Seems that way, how did the other diagnostics go?
  12. r0nin

    r0nin New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:27
    My System
    Loading...

    I ran Intel Processor Test for which link was given by you

    It Passed.I have attached the text report.

    But I was taking screenshot of the 'PASS' certificate, it froze.
    Again 124 Error code.


    ANd yes..I have tried a lot of things
    1.Driver Updating
    2.Driver verifier
    3.Memtest 86
    4.Seagate utility for HDD
    5.Stress test of GPU
    6.Intel processor test.

    Dunno what to do next :/

    Thanks for your patience and help mad monkey :)

    Attached Files:

  13. madmonkey

    madmonkey Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Posts:
    20,076
    Likes Received:
    809
    Location:
    South Wales
    Local time:
    01:57
    My System
    Loading...

    No problems. It's extremely unlikely to be anything else, but I would disconnect any other devices if possible, all external devices most likely any USB devices. Internally the CD-ROM and any additional PCI cards.

    Whilst you have the PC open, take a look at the motherboard itself for any physical signs of failure, such as capacitor leakage (which will show up either underneath the cap or on top), caps which appear fat or bloated, popped fuses etc.

    [​IMG]
  14. r0nin

    r0nin New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Posts:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:27
    My System
    Loading...

    okay..I'll disassemble my PC and give it a thorough check :)

    thanks madmonkey! :D
  15. madmonkey

    madmonkey Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Posts:
    20,076
    Likes Received:
    809
    Location:
    South Wales
    Local time:
    01:57
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello r0nin, how's it going? any update would be great. :)



    -----
    [​IMG] Thread marked [Pending]
    ...
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
Windows 7 and Vista BSOD Windows 7 Random BSODs when Playing Games May 19, 2014
Windows 7 and Vista BSOD Seemingly Random and Frequent BSOD on Windows 7 May 8, 2014
Windows 7 and Vista BSOD Random blue screens on windows 7 Jan 13, 2014
Windows 7 and Vista BSOD Random BSOD Windows 7 64bits Jan 8, 2014