Why HandBrake changes W x H after conversion?

Solved
  1. Kitharass

    Kitharass Active Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Multan, pakistan
    Local time:
    20:24
    My System
    Loading...

    I am converting a video through handbrake and I am giving input W X H as 352x288 (as same as input).

    but after getting output, it is always different so I cannot get the same screen size when I play in mediaplayer.

    Kindly let me know how can I adjust the width x height so that I can get the suitable screen size while playing ?

    [​IMG]
  2. driver_ian

    driver_ian Security Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Plymouth, England
    Local time:
    17:24
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: Why HandBrake changes W x H after convers

    Hi kitharass,
    I've marked this as Open to attract those who may have knowledge of this software.

    Thanks for your patience.
  3. Arctos

    Arctos Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    4,111
    Likes Received:
    884
    Local time:
    02:24
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: Why HandBrake changes W x H after convers

    Refer back to your thread I posted the Handbrake setup screenshots in.

    If you have set it up that way the results will always be the correct WxH...
  4. Kitharass

    Kitharass Active Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Multan, pakistan
    Local time:
    20:24
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: Why HandBrake changes W x H after convers

    all the settings are as you have mentioned in my previous thread.

    yes i got the problem,

    Source size: 352 x 288

    when I input W: 352, H: becomes 336

    and when I input

    H: 288, W: becomes 204

    why is it ?
  5. Arctos

    Arctos Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    4,111
    Likes Received:
    884
    Local time:
    02:24
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: Why HandBrake changes W x H after convers

    When I convert my MPG2 files they are all the same size originally (720 H x 576 W) Handbrake works this out to 1280 x 720, so the settings in the pix are what work best for me.

    Have you tried unticking the Keep Aspect Ratio to see if it will make a difference...


    [​IMG]
  6. Kitharass

    Kitharass Active Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Multan, pakistan
    Local time:
    20:24
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: Why HandBrake changes W x H after convers

    yes , it works :), thankssss

    btw, what are the standard W x H ? if i need to input somewhere like
    i. 320 W x 240 H
    ii. ???
  7. Arctos

    Arctos Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    4,111
    Likes Received:
    884
    Local time:
    02:24
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: Why HandBrake changes W x H after convers

    Pleased you got that sorted out.

    Handbrake has a lot of settings for various formats that have different WxH setting. You should be able to use them as a starting point for the sizes you need.

    My Google fu is not up to scratch after the holidays, but I will have a look for you later to see if I can find various sizes that are considered the norm...
  8. Kitharass

    Kitharass Active Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Multan, pakistan
    Local time:
    20:24
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: Why HandBrake changes W x H after convers

    ok, thanks a lot Arctossss!
  9. Wolfeymole

    Wolfeymole Elite PCHF Werewolf Tech Member Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Posts:
    24,854
    Likes Received:
    1,747
    Location:
    The Werewolf & Ferret Pub
    Local time:
    17:24
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: Why HandBrake changes W x H after convers

    Is this solved Kith?
  10. Kitharass

    Kitharass Active Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Posts:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Multan, pakistan
    Local time:
    20:24
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: Why HandBrake changes W x H after convers

    yes solved ! thanks
  11. Wolfeymole

    Wolfeymole Elite PCHF Werewolf Tech Member Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Posts:
    24,854
    Likes Received:
    1,747
    Location:
    The Werewolf & Ferret Pub
    Local time:
    17:24
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: Why HandBrake changes W x H after convers

    Thank you Kith

    This thread is now marked as Solved and has been closed. If the problem re-occurs, please start a new thread and if it has a bearing on your original thread then please state this and a member of staff will supply the link to the original post.
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
Software Support Problems with handbrake and Ipod Touch Jan 28, 2009
Software Support Help with handbrake Jun 17, 2007
Software Support Google changes hostsfile Mar 27, 2012
Software Support ZoneAlarm Sneaky Changes - Warning Apr 21, 2011