Why do I need a password for http://192.168.20.1?

  1. downloadlimit

    downloadlimit Member PCHF $Donator Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Posts:
    180
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local time:
    06:33
    My System
    Loading...

    I have just bought a Netcomm 150N router and I want to get into the settings to turn the wireless off-and also just to be able to get into the settings-but the message A username and password are being requested by http://192.168.20.1. The site says: "Default: admin/admin" comes up.

    How will I know what this password and username are?

    Thanks
     
  2. Antman

    Antman Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Posts:
    2,122
    Likes Received:
    3
    Local time:
    14:33
    My System
    Loading...

    username= admin
    password= admin
     
    downloadlimit likes this.
  3. downloadlimit

    downloadlimit Member PCHF $Donator Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Posts:
    180
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local time:
    06:33
    My System
    Loading...

    I don't know why they bother have a username and password if that is all it is-but it worked; thanks.
     
  4. Antman

    Antman Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Posts:
    2,122
    Likes Received:
    3
    Local time:
    14:33
    My System
    Loading...

    You can change it once you log in.
     
  5. Kalyan S

    Kalyan S Member Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    245
    Likes Received:
    23
    Local time:
    00:03
    My System
    Loading...

    Hi,

    Username and password are required to access the router page for security. Unavailability of this would not allow anyone to enter the router page other than the owner of the device.

    Since Antman provided you the information needed, in addition to that please use the link provided below for the User guide of the router, which has instructions to setup the router:
    http://media.netcomm.com.au/public/assets/pdf_file/0003/40638/3G17WN-QSG.pdf

    Please reply if you have any further questions.
     
  6. downloadlimit

    downloadlimit Member PCHF $Donator Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Posts:
    180
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local time:
    06:33
    My System
    Loading...

    To save starting another post: do you know how to change my wireless settings to off; I just want to use ethernet.
    Thanks.
     
  7. downloadlimit

    downloadlimit Member PCHF $Donator Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Posts:
    180
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local time:
    06:33
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello, How do I change the username from admin/admin to something else? I'll have another look somewhere in the router settings. Thanks.
     
  8. Kalyan S

    Kalyan S Member Gold Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    245
    Likes Received:
    23
    Local time:
    00:03
    My System
    Loading...

    Hi,

    In the router page, click “Change Password” under “Basic Settings”. Enter the current password as admin, and create a new password. Please use the link provided below for the complete user guide of the router: http://media.netcomm.com.au/public/assets/pdf_file/0009/58563/3GM1WN-User-Guide.pdf

    Screen shot for the password changing screen is available in page # 23.

    Please reply if you have any further questions.
     
  9. dameframe

    dameframe New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:33
    My System
    Loading...

    hi how do i log into my netcom router? i know i am supposed to type 192.168.20.1-admin in somwhere, but where? i tried typing it into my google chrome address bar but it just does a google search, which led me here
     
  10. SctEsc

    SctEsc New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Posts:
    26
    Likes Received:
    6
    Local time:
    13:33
    My System
    Loading...

    Start up a new thread for your particular problem. Though just a hint, look under the netcom router and look for what says 'Default Gateway', that is the IP of the router and use that to connect to it.
     
  11. Max.A440

    Max.A440 Headroom Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Posts:
    1,460
    Likes Received:
    366
    Local time:
    11:33
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello and welcome!!

    This thread is two years old. Please start a new one.
     
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
Network Help Deleted Windows Kernel Debug Network Adapter Need Help Aug 17, 2014
Network Help I need Lots of help wirelessly bridging two routers! Aug 7, 2014
Network Help Need help of setting a home network Jun 13, 2014
Network Help Linux & Netgear - Help Needed! Apr 4, 2014