TeaTimer. exe

Solved
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whitesoxfan1

    whitesoxfan1 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Posts:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:52
    My System
    Loading...

    I have a problem with the CPU usage on my computer. When I pull up the Task Manager and look at the processes I see TeaTimer.exe using 138,188 Mem usage. There is about 40 or so Image Names currently running. I have no idea what all of them are but I feel there are too many. My main concern is the TeaTimer. I have AVG 9.0, Ad-Aware, Spybot S&D, Spyblaster and Malawarebytes on my system. I had recently had a problem with my computer but with the help of Pancake I was able to resolve my issues. Please let me know what I need to do to cut down the CPU Mem Usage.
    Thanks,
    Whitesoxfan1
  2. scratj

    scratj New Member Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    East Coast
    Local time:
    05:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Hey whitesoxfan1 welcome back :)

    One of the security specialists will be by shortly to help you out with your malware issues :cool:
  3. vger

    vger Posts: 74000 back in the VB days.... Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    19,094
    Likes Received:
    1,808
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Local time:
    05:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello whitesoxfan1,sometimes TeaTimer doesn't play nice with other security software....Try shutting down TeaTimer and see if that helps...
  4. Crush

    Crush Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Posts:
    4,634
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Local time:
    05:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Hi whitesoxfan,

    TeaTimer is a component of Spybot S&D and perfectly safe but, a known resource hog :).

    You can disable it by doing the following:

    To Disable Spybot's TeaTimer
    • Run Spybot[​IMG] and click Mode in the top menu
    • Select Advanced Mode.
    • Then expand the Tools selection in the left pane by clicking on it.
    • Now in the left pane Resident.
    • Now in the right window pane, uncheck TeaTimer. Keep the Resident "SDHelper" option checked
  5. whitesoxfan1

    whitesoxfan1 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Posts:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Would I get the same protection w/o having TeaTimer run? How would I disable TeaTimer?
    Thanks,
    Whitesoxfan1
  6. whitesoxfan1

    whitesoxfan1 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Posts:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Thanks for all the quick responses.:)
    I will try disabling it and see how it goes

    Whitesoxfan1
  7. whitesoxfan1

    whitesoxfan1 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Posts:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:52
    My System
    Loading...

    I Disabled TeaTimer and it does not show up on the task manager anymore. I still get a spike in CPU usage. I see it jumps from around 4-7% all the way up to 100%. Is this normal or is there something else running that is taking up a lot of Memory? I am running Firefox and it is now showing 127,252 K Mem Usage. System is running 96,432 and explorer.exe is at 70,844. Just wondering if this is normal or not?

    Thanks
    Whitesoxfan1
  8. SecuPro

    SecuPro ▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲ Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Posts:
    3,735
    Likes Received:
    337
    Location:
    The Netherlands in Disneyland
    Local time:
    11:52
    My System
    Loading...

    70,844 is a bit too much for explorer.. Although this doesn't seem like a major problem.
    I think its the best to do prework to make sure your computer is safe.
  9. whitesoxfan1

    whitesoxfan1 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Posts:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:52
    My System
    Loading...

  10. Pancake

    Pancake Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    3,921
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Local time:
    19:52
    My System
    Loading...

    It all looks fine but just need this to do to tidy things up.

    Download the program HostsXpert
    Unzip HostsXpert.zip
    It will create a folder named HostsXpert in whatever folder you extract it to.
    Run HostsXpert.exe by double clicking on it.
    Click the Make Writeable? button.
    Click Restore Microsoft's Hosts File and then click OK.
    Click the X to exit the program
    Note: If your Hosts file no longer exists, you will get a warning similar to "HOSTS file does not exist, Press OK to create HOSTS file". Please select Ok if that is the case.
    If you have added modifications to your hosts file, they will need to be re-added
    ==============================
    Now, we are going to replace it with a clean one.
    Download this:
    http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.zip
    Unzip (Extract) the download ...
    Highlight, right-click on the included HOSTS file and select: Copy
    Navigate to:
    C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\
    Right-click and select: Paste
  11. whitesoxfan1

    whitesoxfan1 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Posts:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Pancake,

    I did the first part and clicked the x to exit the program and nothing else came up. Do I have to do the second part that you told me?

    Thanks,
    Whitesoxfan1
  12. Pancake

    Pancake Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    3,921
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Local time:
    19:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Thats the reason I posted it. :)
  13. whitesoxfan1

    whitesoxfan1 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Posts:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Pancake,
    I unzipped the file and opened up the HOSTS window and highlighted everything. I then clicked copy. I navigated to C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\
    I opened up ETC and tried to paste but the option wasn't there to do so. Just wondering if there is something I'm doing wrong or maybe there is a different way?
    When I unzipped the file I double clicked on HOSTS and it opened a window with a ton of stuff and that is what I highlighted
  14. whitesoxfan1

    whitesoxfan1 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Posts:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Pancake,
    I got it!!
    Sorry for the confusion, I extracted it to the desktop and was able to copy and paste it in the C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\.
    Is there anything else I need to perform? If not how should I delete what installed to fix this problem??
    You have been a great help!!
    Thank you,
    Whitesoxfan1
  15. Pancake

    Pancake Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    3,921
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Victoria, Australia
    Local time:
    19:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Just leave everything as is and all will be fine.No need to remove anything.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.