Suddenly can't connect to just some websites.

Solved
  1. Chinwe

    Chinwe Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Posts:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Local time:
    13:44
    My System
    Loading...

    Up until yesterday I could connect to internet sites in the usual way. today I can only connect to some. Most drastic of all I can't connect to my 'Arsenal Football Club' Home page :'(. I've tried on Firefox & Explorer.
    I can, however, connect to the PCHF site :D so hope salvation is at hand. Despite what my 'computer Specs' says, I'm using Vista OS.

    I did update something for Java yesterday & wonder if that might be the cause.

    Please help...........
  2. nameisuser

    nameisuser Well-Known Member Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Posts:
    4,633
    Likes Received:
    339
    Local time:
    07:44
    My System
    Loading...

    Uninstall all java versions on your computer.

    Problem gone?

    Don't worry. If a program really needs java, you will be prompted to install.

    Which service pack (SP) do you have installed?

    I use Win 7, but I believe that you can also run WINVER.EXE and you will get a small window on your screen showing which os and which sp is installed.
  3. Chinwe

    Chinwe Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Posts:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Local time:
    13:44
    My System
    Loading...

    Thanks for that nameisuser.
    I have removed the Java programme & restarted but still have the same problem. Maybe the Java update timing was just a coinsidence.

    Sorry, I've no idea which SP I have installed.
  4. nameisuser

    nameisuser Well-Known Member Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Posts:
    4,633
    Likes Received:
    339
    Local time:
    07:44
    My System
    Loading...

    Run WINVER.EXE
    The resulting dialog window will show which os and which service pack is installed.

    Please run winver.exe
  5. ZeWizeG1rl

    ZeWizeG1rl New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Posts:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    13:44
    My System
    Loading...

    It would be wise to check your dns. Sometimes DNS changes roles or some problem is on it. You can use a start-run-nslookup to see if expected ip address is comming from the arsenal site.

    nslookup> arsenal.com
    Server: [8.8.8.8]
    Address: 8.8.8.8
    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: arsenal.com
    Address: 217.19.248.132

    You should be getting the same.

    btw you can change the listening dns on your computer by entering the command
    lserver 8.8.8.8 if you want to check on some different server. 8.8.8.8 is a dns for google.
  6. Chinwe

    Chinwe Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Posts:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Local time:
    13:44
    My System
    Loading...

    It seems I have:
    Windows Vista Home Premium. Version 6.0 (build 6002: Service Pack 2) Copyright 2007.
  7. nameisuser

    nameisuser Well-Known Member Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011
    Posts:
    4,633
    Likes Received:
    339
    Local time:
    07:44
    My System
    Loading...

    Please update your system specs to reflect the correct OS and the service pack.

    You will get a noticeable performance boost and had have less problems by increasing the amount of ram.

    Submit following please:
    Install CCleaner: CCleaner - Optimization and Cleaning - Free Download

    list of STARTUP PROGRAMS
    CCleaner | Tools icon | Startup button | Windows tab |
    click on Save to text file button (bottom right side) |
    accept Startup.txt as file name | SAVE button

    list of SCHEDULED TASKS
    CCleaner | Tools
    icon | Startup button | Scheduled Tasks tab |
    click on Save to text file button (bottom right side) |
    enter Scheduled Tasks as File name | Save button

    List of INSTALLED PROGRAMS
    CCleaner | Tools
    icon | Uninstall button |
    click on Save to text file button (bottom right side) |
    accept install.txt as File name | Save button

    UPLOAD the startup.txt file
    UPLOAD the Scheduled Tasks.txt file
    UPLOAD the install.txt file.

    HOW TO UPLOAD

    Ø Paperclip (in top row of the message box).|
    Ø BROWSE | Navigate to desired file | OPEN | UPLOAD |
    Ø Close window |
    Ø Position cursor at desired spot in the message |
    Ø PaperClip | click on Insert all

    Attach code will be inserted.
  8. Chinwe

    Chinwe Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Posts:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Local time:
    13:44
    My System
    Loading...

    Thanks ZeWizeG1rl,

    Unfortunately I don't really know how to do what you suggest! how do I check my DNS (Windows 'Help' is less that useful, when asked about this it tells me how to run a spellcheck and a number of other totally unrelated items!)

    For looking up Arsenal. I typed "run" into the 'search bar', clicked the "run" programme, typed in nslookup & then arsenal.com at the prompt (was that right?). I then got:
    Default Server: UnKnown
    Address: 192.168.0.1

    > arsenal.com
    Server: UnKnown
    address: 192.168.0.1

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: arsenal.com
    Address: 217.19.248.132

    >

    [I'm sure there's some way of copying what appears in that box but I don't know how - I can only type up what's there!]

    I then typed "Iserver 8.8.8.8 at the prompt
    and got:
    > Iserver 8.8.8.8
    Server: [8.8.8.8]
    Address: 8.8.8.8

    *** 8.8.8.8 can't find Iserver: Non-existent domain
    > arsenal.com
    Server: UnKnown
    Address 192.168.0.1

    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: arsenal.com
    Address: 217.19.248.132


    I don't really understand what I've done, if it was what you were suggesting or what the results mean............. I guess I'm getting the expected IP address from Arsenal but I didn't get the 8.8.8.8 Server & Address bits until I typed it in with Iserver...
    I still can't connect to arsenal.com
  9. ZeWizeG1rl

    ZeWizeG1rl New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Posts:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    13:44
    My System
    Loading...

    From that answer I can see it is not the dns.Arsenal is on the right ip. Sorry if I confused you.
  10. ZeWizeG1rl

    ZeWizeG1rl New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Posts:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    13:44
    My System
    Loading...

    I have an idea for you to test. Try to telnet Arsenal.com on port 80. It it done by going to start,run,cmd,
    then you write
    telnet arsenal.com 80
    in to the black window.
    It should look like this _ blinking.
    When it is blinking write get and hit enter.
    Get should give you this.

    HTTP/1.1 400 Bad Request
    Server: Microsoft-IIS/5.0
    Date: Mon, 02 Apr 2012 23:21:19 GMT
    Content-Type: text/html
    Content-Length: 87
    <html><head><title>Error</title></head><body>The parameter is incorrect. </body>
    </html>

    Telling you that traffic is going from you to the website. If you get this the router is sending you to the website and you getting the http response as you should. If this happens this way the problem is the browser. If it does not happen this way the problem is your router, the isp or some sort of a filtering mechanism, like virus protection, firewall, proxy. or something of that sort. Or some sort of malware.
  11. samuria

    samuria Network Specialist Staff Member Moderator Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Posts:
    20,438
    Likes Received:
    1,473
    Location:
    Crewe Uk
    Local time:
    13:44
    My System
    Loading...

    Try setting the dns to 208.67.220.220 & 208.67.222.222 also just check your host file in case there is anything in there. Open a cmd prompt and type

    tracert arsenal.com

    post the results of that
  12. Chinwe

    Chinwe Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Posts:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Local time:
    13:44
    My System
    Loading...

    This problem is now resolved
  13. Hengis

    Hengis Proud PCHF'er since 2004 Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Posts:
    41,336
    Likes Received:
    5,628
    Location:
    Southern UK
    Local time:
    13:44
    My System
    Loading...

    Great. Marked as such.
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
Internet and Email eBay form problems: Can't list items suddenly Feb 16, 2009
Internet and Email Laptop wireless suddenly displaying "Limited connectivity" and wont connect :s Apr 18, 2013
Internet and Email Specific websites suddenly stopped working via my router only Dec 14, 2012
Internet and Email Internet connection suddenly slows down Apr 29, 2012