Sony Bravia overscan

  1. jeff159

    jeff159 Member PCHF $Donator Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Posts:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    01:34
    My System
    Loading...

    I want to use my TV as a monitor. It is a Sony Bravia KDL-26S3000 and it is connected through a HDMI connection. My PC uses an Intel G41 graphics card. If I use the optimal setting for my PC which is 1920 * 1080 then some of the screen is missing (approx 10mm), I think this is because of overscan of the TV.
    Can anyone help me with this ?

    Attached Files:

  2. apemax17

    apemax17 Linux user Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Posts:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    178
    Location:
    lincoln,uk
    Local time:
    01:34
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello and welcome back jeff159.:)

    I have marked your thread open to attract the attention of one of our techs. So someone will be with you shortly.
  3. abhi.ko

    abhi.ko Active Member Tech Member Gold Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Posts:
    335
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO, USA
    Local time:
    19:34
    My System
    Loading...

    What HDMI port are you using for the PC? HDMI 1 or HDMI 2, first I would try switching them and if the HDMI port can be renamed then try that and change it to ''PC'' or ''PC-HDMI'' or something similar. This trick often can stop the underscan/overscan. That is what worked for me on my Samsung!

    Now if you have an AVR in the daisy chain then that would change the whole deal? I assume you don't, right?
  4. jeff159

    jeff159 Member PCHF $Donator Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Posts:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    01:34
    My System
    Loading...

    I do not have an AVR in the system, the HDMI lead goes from my PC directly to the TV. I can use HDMI input either AV4 or AV5, I have tried both of these and it still overscans. I am not able to rename the actual input on the TV, I can change the name to PC or PC-HDMI but this only changes the name on the screen, it does not change the input.
    Any help much appreciated ?
  5. wellies

    wellies Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Posts:
    65
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    South of England
    Local time:
    01:34
    My System
    Loading...

    It might be something to to with the KDL-26S3000 being HD Ready rather than full HD. The number of lines on an HD Ready TV is 720 whereas Full HD is 1080. So setting your computer to 1080 might not be the correct thing to do.
  6. jeff159

    jeff159 Member PCHF $Donator Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Posts:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    01:34
    My System
    Loading...

    I have tried resolution setting of 1280 * 720 but it still overscans.
    Is there anything I can do with the Intel G41 software to make it fit the screen ?

    Attached Files:

  7. wellies

    wellies Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Posts:
    65
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    South of England
    Local time:
    01:34
    My System
    Loading...

    Hmm.. It's the horizontal resolution that's the problem isn't it. How about reducing the resolution to 1024x768, although, with the TV set to 16:9, perhaps it will stretch the width whatever. Maybe it's something to do with the way the TV sees (or converts) the signal from the computer. Just not compatible perhaps. About the only other thing I can think of is to switch the TV to 4:3 aspect ratio and then find the best computer resolution to suit that.
  8. jeff159

    jeff159 Member PCHF $Donator Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Posts:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    01:34
    My System
    Loading...

    It is annoying as I have another Sony KDL-40V3000 which allows the display to be set as Full Pixel which stops the overscan. Anyway I have set the resolution to be 1680 * 1050 that while the vertical display is too high I am at least able to see where the curser is, the horizontal display is within the display. Pictures attached of the new resolution (Sony KDL-26S3000) and also a picture of the Sony KDL-40V3000 with 1920* 1080.
    I will ask Sony if there is anything I can do ?

    Attached Files:

  9. Capt.Jack Sparrow

    Capt.Jack Sparrow Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Posts:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    393
    Location:
    CLASSIFIED
    Local time:
    01:34
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello jeff159!

    I must apologize that you have not had a response to your latest post,I have referred your thread to my colleagues and someone will be with you as soon as possible.

    Please Keep in mind that all Staff here are volunteers and also have their normal every day jobs and are located around the globe.If you dont get an answer it is most likely that the person with the expertise is not on line.

    Thank you for your patience.
  10. Arctos

    Arctos Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    4,111
    Likes Received:
    884
    Local time:
    10:34
    My System
    Loading...

    I have set my 32" Samsung lcd tv at 1360 x 768 (nVidia Control Panel) when I use it as a monitor. The hdmi cable is plugged in to the hdmi2 port on the back of it.

    I got this from the Samsung user manual as the default settings, check your user manual to see what your default setting are...
  11. Arctos

    Arctos Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    4,111
    Likes Received:
    884
    Local time:
    10:34
    My System
    Loading...

    Waiting for a response from the OP, marked as Pending...
  12. Arctos

    Arctos Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    4,111
    Likes Received:
    884
    Local time:
    10:34
    My System
    Loading...

    Due to a lack of response from the OP, the thread has been Closed...
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
External Hardware Connecting PC to Sony Bravia as monitor Jul 14, 2011
External Hardware Dual monitor usage (Asus248 and Sony KDL) Jan 18, 2014
External Hardware Sony DVD RW DRU 500A problem Mar 5, 2012
External Hardware SONY DVD writer not reading most of the DVDs Dec 14, 2011