Need help setting up a dLAN Wireless Extender connection!

Solved
  1. Miss_Amber

    Miss_Amber New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local time:
    12:19
    My System
    Loading...

    Hey all,

    I am furiously looking for help. IN SHORT: I need help to find the IP address of the dLAN Wireless Extender so I can go into advanced settings to set up the name, password etc. The Extender config tool provided cannot find it.

    Longer story: I replaced my cheap WiFi extender which used to drop the connection all the time with a Devolo dLAN 200 AV Wireless-N Starter Kit, which was highly praised all over the place. Advertised and confirmed by 300+ reviews being as easy as plug & play, I got into a bit of an annoying trap. Help!

    How I set it up. The manual clearly states both the single Etherner port plug and the 3-ethernet plug should be slotted directly into the mains sockets which I have done. The smaller, single ethernet plug connects to my Router with the ethernet cable provided. The bigger plug is plugged into a different socket without any other cables attached. The power, house(dLAN), ethernet lights are green on both as well as the Wifi light is green on the extender.

    I used the dLAN cockpit program to add the Extender by entering the security code on the back, now both of them show up in the Cockpit interface and say "ON". I have the option to change the password for the entire network via the Cockpit, which I did. I assumed that's all the plug & play I had to do to make it work. Wrong. I cannot connect wirelessly at all. The network shows in the available list as devolo-000.......... with full signal, I click it, enter the password, it says authenticating and then drops.

    The whole purpose for this is to have an extended Wifi Network around the house where the router cannot reach. But I cannot connect. Now i was reading on Davolo site where it says " You can set up or change the configuration of the dLAN® 200 AV Wireless N via the web interface. To access this interface, simply enter the known IP address of the product into any web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) or call up the web interface via the dLAN® Cockpit."

    Could this be the problem? I also checked that apparently, the newer version, the dLAN 500 has a "config" button in the Cockpit application which takes you directly to the web interface to set up your wifi, but the 200 does not.

    I do not know what the IP address of the Extender is, I do not know how to reach the interface via my browser. I did have a feeling it had to be done because firstly I wanted to change the name of the Wifi network but couldn't figure out where.

    Can someone suggest any tips and tricks please? I'd really appreciate any help! (attached a sc of the cockpit.) Untitled.jpg

    I would also like to add that a program included in the set-up disc, called dLAN Wireless Extender Configuration doesn't seem to find it, so I cannot enter to look at any settings. It pops up with "the dLAN wireless extender was not found. is the dLan wireless extender switched on and properly connected to this computer's local network?"
  2. samuria

    samuria Network Specialist Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Posts:
    21,565
    Likes Received:
    1,602
    Location:
    Crewe Uk
    Local time:
    11:19
    My System
    Loading...

    Welcome to the forum. If you watch this video you will have full instructions for install and testing. If you give the adapter a name you should then be able to ping it by name which will give the ip but if you follow the video you should have no problems
  3. Miss_Amber

    Miss_Amber New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local time:
    12:19
    My System
    Loading...

    Hi Samuria, thanks for having me.
    I don't see any video links in your post?
  4. 12moon

    12moon Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    5,242
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    00:00:0C
    Local time:
    11:19
    My System
    Loading...

    from your picture, can you open the tab marked with the arrow to reveal 3 more buttons?

    butt.JPG
  5. Miss_Amber

    Miss_Amber New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local time:
    12:19
    My System
    Loading...

    Hey 12moon,

    I have this:
    Untitled1.jpg

    Mine doesn't say it opens the config page. It shows options. If i click it, I get this:

    Untitled.jpg

    The first button just shows an image on how to plug it in.
  6. samuria

    samuria Network Specialist Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Posts:
    21,565
    Likes Received:
    1,602
    Location:
    Crewe Uk
    Local time:
    11:19
    My System
    Loading...

    if you search Google for it then choose video for results there lots of video on utube for this product with full setup guides
  7. Miss_Amber

    Miss_Amber New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local time:
    12:19
    My System
    Loading...

    I have done so for hours yesterday and ended up registering here to ask for help. There are no videos that I could find where my problem is addressed. There's one video, showing exactly what 12moon posted above, where the cockpit has an extra config page button. The video maker himself says "this is only available in more advanced sets" even though he is reviewing the dLan 200. I don't have this option. I have no idea how to access it's IP address to make any of the changes.
  8. Miss_Amber

    Miss_Amber New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local time:
    12:19
    My System
    Loading...

    Unless, of course, someone knows how to make the program, called dLAN Wireless Extender Configuration, find my wireless plug. Like I said, it doesn't seem to find it. This seems to be the only possible way to get through to the advanced wifi settings, but the program pops up with "the dLAN wireless extender was not found. is the dLan wireless extender switched on and properly connected to this computer's local network?"
    I had the wifi plug connected, with an ethernet cable, directly to my PC that's connected to the internet/and local network.
  9. 12moon

    12moon Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    5,242
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    00:00:0C
    Local time:
    11:19
    My System
    Loading...

    ok with the LAN cable from PC to AV adapter
    turn wireless off on PC
    open your PCs LAN adapter properties -> select TCP/IP properties
    enter a static IP address of 192.168.0.100 and subnet mask of 255.255.255.0
    (fairly sure that will be the default network)
    and from a browser address bar try some of the usual suspect addresses ..
    192.168.0.1
    192.168.0.249
    192.168.0.254

    btw what version of Windows do you have?
  10. Miss_Amber

    Miss_Amber New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local time:
    12:19
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello again,

    I use Windows 7 (64bit). I am not extremely tech savvy, I apologise in advance :)

    This is what I did according to your reply. I connected the wireless adapter to my pc with the cable and disabled my current wifi connection.
    Then I did the following, and tried the three addresses you suggested but neither of them worked. Did I do something wrong in the LAN properties?
    Untitled.jpg
  11. 12moon

    12moon Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    5,242
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    00:00:0C
    Local time:
    11:19
    My System
    Loading...

    yes sorry I should have mentioned default gateway too
    default gateway would be the AV adapter's address, the one we are trying to find, so start with 192.168.0.1

    sorry about that :)
    before trying with a static address .. do you get an IP config from the device?
    open a command prompt
    Windows key + R
    cmd
    and type
    ipconfig /all

    [coffee time]
  12. Miss_Amber

    Miss_Amber New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local time:
    12:19
    My System
    Loading...

    I assume this is the device? Although the 10.0.0.138 is the internet router address and opens it's config page.

    Untitled.jpg
  13. 12moon

    12moon Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    5,242
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    00:00:0C
    Local time:
    11:19
    My System
    Loading...

    ok I see what is going on there .. because you have a complete network you are getting an IP config from the router.
    remove the router from the circuit and hopefully you will get an IP config from the AV adapter
    after disconnecting the router from the AV adapter open a command prompt again
    Windows key + R
    cmd
    ipconfig /renew
    ipconfig /all

    hopefully the AV adapter will give you an IP config and reveal its address
    if not we can use a port scanner to reveal all devices
  14. 12moon

    12moon Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    5,242
    Likes Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    00:00:0C
    Local time:
    11:19
    My System
    Loading...

    know this sounds a bit cheeky but ..
    if you go back to the pictures above ..
    when you showed the picture without the config button, it appears that is not the one labelled with a console

    cons.JPG I
  15. Miss_Amber

    Miss_Amber New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local time:
    12:19
    My System
    Loading...

    I am sorry I don't quite know what that would mean.

    Also, I tried the Ip scans you asked for. It didn't go very well :-/

    First attempt was, after turning off the router, to renew:

    1.png

    Second, I tried ipconfig /all with the ip address changes we talked about earlier. (router still down) none of the addresses worked.

    2.png

    Lastly, I tried it without any changes in the IP lines, with the router off and got this: 3.png
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
Network Help Need help of setting a home network Jun 13, 2014
Network Help Linux & Netgear - Help Needed! Apr 4, 2014
Network Help Wireless Network Connection Icon Missing, [Need Help!!!!] Feb 17, 2014
Network Help NAS, Server, ShareCenter, APP's NEEDED For Privileges, HELP & Install Feb 14, 2014