Kernel data inpage error

Solved
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lonewolf88

    lonewolf88 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    10:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Hey guys i have been having issues with my PC lately started like couple of weeks ago n now it has become absolutely annoying. Gives these blue screens and then restarts after a while some of the blue screens that i get says its a Kernel data inpage error others don't say anything just that windows has experienced a critical error n so on so forth. Sometimes the pc just restarts without giving any warnings. The pc doesn't stay on for more than 15 minutes and restarts. I ran a scan with malwarebytes and it doesn't show anything, recently tried to run an antivirus scan but every time i do the computer just restarts on me. Oh and just to clearify i ran chkdsk /r on command prompt and it said that there r no errors found and the label seems to be ok (somewhere along that line). Currently I am running Windows 7 Ultimate edition. the OTL and SA log are attached
     

    Attached Files:

  2. pupuplader

    pupuplader Well-Known Member Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Posts:
    2,938
    Likes Received:
    126
    Local time:
    08:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Hey lonewolf sorry to hear about the problems lets see if we can get them fixed...

    If you could follow the Post your BSOD link in my signature and upload the mini dump files that will help.

    In the mean time I have moved your thread to the Spyware / AdWare section to have a security member take a look at your logs.

    Regards,
    Pupuplader
     
  3. lonewolf88

    lonewolf88 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    10:52
    My System
    Loading...

    arrite here it is. And i just wanted to add that it affects some network functions as well for example if i access a video on PS3 that is in my pc, the video would freeze alot and the network connection between the ps3 and the pc would drop after a while.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. lonewolf88

    lonewolf88 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    10:52
    My System
    Loading...

    woh! is the issue that complicated??....lol
     
  5. lonewolf88

    lonewolf88 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    10:52
    My System
    Loading...

    hey guys, don't mean to bug ya just checking, its been 2 days haven't gotten any feedbacks, so just wondering.
     
  6. pupuplader

    pupuplader Well-Known Member Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    Posts:
    2,938
    Likes Received:
    126
    Local time:
    08:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Sorry about that lonewolf, I have been busy the last couple of days and forgot to move the thread to the [NEW] HijackThis section. I apologize for the inconvenience, someone will be with you shortly.

    Regards,
    Pupuplader
     
  7. DragonMaster Jay

    DragonMaster Jay Well-Known Member Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    100
    Local time:
    10:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello.

    Please visit this webpage for a tutorial on downloading and running ComboFix:

    A guide and tutorial on using ComboFix

    See the area: Using ComboFix, and when done, post the log back here.
     
  8. lonewolf88

    lonewolf88 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    10:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Hey, i tried running combofix but it gives me a message saying "Incompatible OS, Combofix only works for workstations with windows 2000 and XP" and I am running Windows 7
     
  9. DragonMaster Jay

    DragonMaster Jay Well-Known Member Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    100
    Local time:
    10:52
    My System
    Loading...

    [​IMG] Please download Malwarebytes Anti-Malware from Malwarebytes.org.
    Alternate link: BleepingComputer.com.
    (Note: if you already have the program installed, just follow the directions. No need to re-download or re-install!)

    Double Click mbam-setup.exe to install the application.

    (Note: if you already have the program installed, open Malwarebytes from the Start Menu or Desktop shortcut, click the Update tab, and click Check for Updates, before doing the scan as instructed below!)
    • Make sure a checkmark is placed next to Update Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and Launch Malwarebytes Anti-Malware, then click Finish.
    • If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
    • Once the program has loaded, select "Perform Quick Scan", then click Scan.
    • The scan may take some time to finish,so please be patient.
    • When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
    • Make sure that everything is checked, and click Remove Selected.
    • When disinfection is completed, a log will open in Notepad and you may be prompted to Restart. If you are prompted to restart, please allow it to restart your computer. Failure to do this, will cause the infection to still be active on the computer.
    • Please save the log to a location you will remember.
    • The log is automatically saved by MBAM and can be viewed by clicking the Logs tab in MBAM.
    • The log can also be found at C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt or at C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\log-date.txt
    • Copy and paste the entire report in your next reply.
     
  10. lonewolf88

    lonewolf88 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    10:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Hey buddy, finally after 3 failed attempts to run the scan i finally got it through. The computer would restart midway through the scan and it only came up with 1 malicious agent but after the removal of it i still see no change in the condition, except maybe the appearance of the windows which was changed to windows classic style but now its back to windows 7 look. Oh and i also want to add about the log file, it was really tricky to access as the place where it was located was apparently locked, "Application Data", even though i don't remember locking it or protecting it with password. I had to type the location up in the address bar to make it work. Attached is the log file.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. lonewolf88

    lonewolf88 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    10:52
    My System
    Loading...

    sorry forgot to copy n paste, i attached it instead

    Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.46
    Malwarebytes

    Database version: 4293

    Windows 6.1.7600
    Internet Explorer 8.0.7600.16385

    7/8/2010 5:32:14 PM
    mbam-log-2010-07-08 (17-32-14).txt

    Scan type: Quick scan
    Objects scanned: 136989
    Time elapsed: 5 minute(s), 16 second(s)

    Memory Processes Infected: 0
    Memory Modules Infected: 0
    Registry Keys Infected: 0
    Registry Values Infected: 0
    Registry Data Items Infected: 0
    Folders Infected: 0
    Files Infected: 1

    Memory Processes Infected:
    (No malicious items detected)

    Memory Modules Infected:
    (No malicious items detected)

    Registry Keys Infected:
    (No malicious items detected)

    Registry Values Infected:
    (No malicious items detected)

    Registry Data Items Infected:
    (No malicious items detected)

    Folders Infected:
    (No malicious items detected)

    Files Infected:
    C:\Windows\System32\explorer.exe (Backdoor.Agent) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.
     
  12. DragonMaster Jay

    DragonMaster Jay Well-Known Member Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    100
    Local time:
    10:52
    My System
    Loading...

    Are you still receiving that error?

    Please download RootRepeal from GooglePages.com.
    • Extract the program file to your Desktop.
    • Run the program RootRepeal.exe.
    • Click Settings > Options. Drag the slider to High Level. Then, click the Red X.
    • Go to the Report tab and click on the Scan button.
      [​IMG]
    • Select ALL of the checkboxes and then click OK and it will start scanning your system.
      [​IMG]
    • If you have multiple drives you only need to check the C: drive or the one Windows is installed on.
    • When done, click on Save Report
    • Save it to the Desktop.
    • Please copy/paste the contents of the report in your next reply.
    Please remove any e-mail address in the RootRepeal report (if present).
     
  13. lonewolf88

    lonewolf88 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    10:52
    My System
    Loading...

    hey rootrepeat is giving the error that it doesn't support 64 bit Os's
     
  14. DragonMaster Jay

    DragonMaster Jay Well-Known Member Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    100
    Local time:
    10:52
    My System
    Loading...

    OK.

    Are you still getting that kernel data inpage error?
     
  15. lonewolf88

    lonewolf88 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Posts:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    10:52
    My System
    Loading...

    hey buddy that kernet inpage error seems to be gone but the computer is still restarting on its own and the the start and itz overall performance is still seriously slow
     
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
System Security Kernel Data Inpage Error, Kernel Stack Inpage Error Apr 16, 2012
System Security NT_Kernel problem Feb 7, 2008
System Security [Fixed] kernelfault check posted 2 days ago Jan 9, 2008
System Security What is APPDATA/ROAMING/MOZILLA/FIREFOX/PROFILES? Jul 28, 2014

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.