Internet Browsers Randomly Crash

Solved
  1. GBoyrich09

    GBoyrich09 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Local time:
    07:43
    My System
    Loading...

    Ever since i bought my computer ive had problems with my internet browsers.
    i first had Firefox and Data Execution Prevention(DEP) would randomly close the browser. it made me kind of angry so i replaced it with the Safari browser...
    i still got the DEP closing it.
    i finally switched to Google Chrome and DEP would crash it, and it would crash on its own.

    i am still using google chrome because of how quickly it loads. it loads so fast that i just log back in to my websites and continue my work. But lately ive been getting too many crashes, like once every 5-10 pages.

    i don't have money to buy a new PC. i AM willing to buy some sort of hardware if it means fixing this
  2. vger

    vger Posts: 74000 back in the VB days.... Staff Member Moderator Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    18,872
    Likes Received:
    1,750
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Local time:
    02:43
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello GBoyrich09 and welcome to the PCHF

    Ok,let's start here,just how old is your computer?
    Also please send more of your computer spec's.
    I don't think you will have to get rid of your computer just yet.......:D
  3. GBoyrich09

    GBoyrich09 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Local time:
    07:43
    My System
    Loading...

    i don't know my computer specs to the very last detail =[

    my computer is about a year old. its the
    Laptop
    Vaio PCG-7113L
    Windows Vista Home Premium
    2Gb Ram
    i haven't changed any hardware so the computer is pretty much stock.
  4. vger

    vger Posts: 74000 back in the VB days.... Staff Member Moderator Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    18,872
    Likes Received:
    1,750
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Local time:
    02:43
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello GBoyrich09,can you find your model number;it should start with a VGNNR...........
  5. GBoyrich09

    GBoyrich09 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Local time:
    07:43
    My System
    Loading...

    Intel Pentium Dual CPU T2370
    Clock Frequency 1.73 GHz
    Model Name: VGN-NR330E
  6. vger

    vger Posts: 74000 back in the VB days.... Staff Member Moderator Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    18,872
    Likes Received:
    1,750
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Local time:
    02:43
    My System
    Loading...

    Thanks for your quick reply............Are you at the end of your 1 year warranty or do you have some time left?
  7. GBoyrich09

    GBoyrich09 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Local time:
    07:43
    My System
    Loading...

    my one-year warranty ended last month.
  8. vger

    vger Posts: 74000 back in the VB days.... Staff Member Moderator Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    18,872
    Likes Received:
    1,750
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Local time:
    02:43
    My System
    Loading...

    What luck! Ok my time is up here tonight,so i will open this thread so that our Tech staff and or other members can address your problem.......thanks for your patience....
  9. GBoyrich09

    GBoyrich09 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Local time:
    07:43
    My System
    Loading...

    ok thank you, if it helps in any way, i think it might have something to do with Java or Flash based applications. Because this website does not crash as much as a more heavy site like Facebook.
  10. DIIRE

    DIIRE Well-Known Member Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    2,525
    Likes Received:
    163
    Local time:
    19:43
    My System
    Loading...

    Hi GBoyrich09 -

    Please try the following to see if helps your problems.

    Click Start > Control Panel > System > select the Advanced tab
    Click Settings in the Performance section > select the Data execution Prevention tab.
    Make sure it is set to Turn on DEP for essential Windows programs and services.

    If that doesn't fix the problem or it's already selected, then select the next option and add Opera or which ever other browser you want to use and add that to the exceptions.
  11. GBoyrich09

    GBoyrich09 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Local time:
    07:43
    My System
    Loading...

    Ok well the first option was already selected so i chose the second one, now every browser i try to make an exception is disallowed. i get a message saying "The program can not be run without DEP turned on". although it already had Safari web browser as an exeption.
  12. DIIRE

    DIIRE Well-Known Member Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    2,525
    Likes Received:
    163
    Local time:
    19:43
    My System
    Loading...

    Try disabling DEP then to see if that helps.

    Click Start > in the search bar type: cmd > right click cmd > select run as administrator.
    At the prompt type: bdedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOff

    Make sure the AlwaysOff is typed exactly that way with the capital A and O.
    To reenable DEP at the prompt type: bcedit.exe /set {current} nx optin
  13. GBoyrich09

    GBoyrich09 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Local time:
    07:43
    My System
    Loading...

    it says bdedit.exe is not a recognized internal or external command, operable program or batch file. am i missing a program?

    i know i spelled it right, i triple checked
  14. DIIRE

    DIIRE Well-Known Member Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    2,525
    Likes Received:
    163
    Local time:
    19:43
    My System
    Loading...

    Sorry Gboyrich,

    I made a typing error it should be: bcedit.exe /set {current} nx AlwaysOff.
  15. GBoyrich09

    GBoyrich09 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Local time:
    07:43
    My System
    Loading...

    i still get that error, here is a picture.
    [​IMG]
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
Software Support Does this belong to internet of software? posting it here Apr 14, 2014
Software Support Internet & Video problems Mar 20, 2014
Software Support Hotspot Shield Disabling My Internet? Mar 2, 2014
Software Support Zonealarm Firewall Slowing Internet Browser Oct 31, 2013