How to change TCP/UDP Ports in a program

  1. Zantutzuken

    Zantutzuken Member Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    14:14
    My System
    Loading...

    I was playing a game at a friends house and it worked fine for months maybe like 3, so i come back home and set up an internet connection at my house and i go to update the game *Age of Conan* and i cannot connect to the patch server and all it will let me do is close the program. now i have some info that the program only works and connects threw ports 7000-7999 and im not to sure how to change this with a program, i kno how to make new ports with teh firewall but not change ones in a program.

    "Also, I run my computer off a firewalled router. I found that AOC needs port 7000 open in order to update. I opened this port for both TCP and UDP connections.
    BAM! I started updating perfectly."

    this is the info i found i just dont know how to do it, any help would be great!
  2. Hengis

    Hengis Proud PCHF'er since 2004 Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Posts:
    39,703
    Likes Received:
    5,037
    Location:
    Southern UK
    Local time:
    19:14
    My System
    Loading...

  3. Zantutzuken

    Zantutzuken Member Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    14:14
    My System
    Loading...

    my ip address is 68.57.xxx.xx.

    Pick an ip address and enter it into the IP Address box. The ip address you choose should be very similar to the router's ip addres. Only the last number of the ip address should be different. If the router's ip address is 192.168.1.1, I might choose 192.168.1.10. The ip address you choose should end with a number between 1 and 254, and should not be the same as the router's ip address. Every device that connects to your network needs to have it's own ip address.

    what ip address should i use for this step?
  4. Hengis

    Hengis Proud PCHF'er since 2004 Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Posts:
    39,703
    Likes Received:
    5,037
    Location:
    Southern UK
    Local time:
    19:14
    My System
    Loading...

    Yea, that's your external IP address but if you run an ipconfig /all query in the command prompt window, you should see your "local" address (something like 192.168.1.1 etc).
  5. Zantutzuken

    Zantutzuken Member Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    14:14
    My System
    Loading...

    im not sure what one to use
    physical address
    ip address
    subnet mask
    default gateway
    dhpc server
    and dns servers x3 of them

    im sorry im not very good at networking stuff
  6. Hengis

    Hengis Proud PCHF'er since 2004 Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Posts:
    39,703
    Likes Received:
    5,037
    Location:
    Southern UK
    Local time:
    19:14
    My System
    Loading...

    It should be the IP address and it should look similar to the address above if you are using a network router.
  7. Zantutzuken

    Zantutzuken Member Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    14:14
    My System
    Loading...

    yeah the ip address is the one i already posted, and im not to sure what to do with it, would any more info on my router help you help me?
  8. Hengis

    Hengis Proud PCHF'er since 2004 Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Posts:
    39,703
    Likes Received:
    5,037
    Location:
    Southern UK
    Local time:
    19:14
    My System
    Loading...

    Sure, post the full make and model number of the router.
  9. Zantutzuken

    Zantutzuken Member Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    14:14
    My System
    Loading...

    its an Ambit model number U10C018
  10. Hengis

    Hengis Proud PCHF'er since 2004 Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Posts:
    39,703
    Likes Received:
    5,037
    Location:
    Southern UK
    Local time:
    19:14
    My System
    Loading...

  11. Zantutzuken

    Zantutzuken Member Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    14:14
    My System
    Loading...

    haha oops lol ok ill read this
  12. Zantutzuken

    Zantutzuken Member Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    14:14
    My System
    Loading...

    ok before i click ok, AoC runs on ports 7000-7999 so for external should i put 7000 and for internal should i put 7999 and do the same thing and make it UDP?
  13. Hengis

    Hengis Proud PCHF'er since 2004 Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Posts:
    39,703
    Likes Received:
    5,037
    Location:
    Southern UK
    Local time:
    19:14
    My System
    Loading...

    My advice - turn off the Windows firewall to complete the upgrade..then put it back on. A third party firewall such as ZoneAlarm Free will allow you to open multiple ports.
  14. Zantutzuken

    Zantutzuken Member Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Posts:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    14:14
    My System
    Loading...

    it doesnt matter if i turn off the firewall i still get the error, im goin to go dl zone alarm then

    HAHA didnt know you had to pay for zonealarm lol
  15. Hengis

    Hengis Proud PCHF'er since 2004 Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Posts:
    39,703
    Likes Received:
    5,037
    Location:
    Southern UK
    Local time:
    19:14
    My System
    Loading...

Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
Network Help changed default IP address, can't log into router using new address Jul 8, 2014
Network Help Change Ip Apr 15, 2014
Network Help Is possible to change my country for free? (Something like dns) Jan 27, 2014
Network Help Change That, please? Sep 11, 2013