Help with a new processor

  1. tunny0

    tunny0 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castleford
    Local time:
    12:07
    My System
    Loading...

    Hi,

    I purchased a Compaq Presario SG3100UK with

    • Intel Pentium D 925 Dual Core Processor
    • 3.0GHz, 800MHz FSB, 4MB Cache
    • Genuine Windows Vista (R) Home Basic
    • 512 mb RAM Memory
    • 160 Gb Hard Disk Capacity
    im having a little troble with its speeds ie i want to be able to play online games and search the net at the same time with speed and ease, but at the moment it laggs quiet badly, would you suggest i get a new processor, change graphic card, your views would be most thankful

    I have had the idea of changing the processor to a faster one, but would i be able just to take the old one out and put a new one in, and will it not interfere in my operating system please help thanks
  2. Jelly Bean

    Jelly Bean Local PC Noobie.... Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Posts:
    12,988
    Likes Received:
    454
    Location:
    Tycroes,Camarthenshire.
    Local time:
    12:07
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello and welcome to PC Help Forum.

    Do you realise its DUAL core as in lets say as an example 1.50 ghz each core.

    Its not like single cores they show one speed.

    So it may appear slow when you are testing its speed?

    Pentium D - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  3. Derekjerry

    Derekjerry New Member Gold Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Posts:
    322
    Likes Received:
    2
    Local time:
    12:07
    My System
    Loading...

    is it the desktop or laptop? Im not sure about vista basic but for the other vista's i its better to have more than 512mb ram.
  4. AW_3_3

    AW_3_3 Resident Otaku Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Posts:
    2,551
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    Upstate NY, USA
    Local time:
    07:07
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello tunny. Actually, both your processor cores are running at 3Ghz, (3ghz+3ghz) Your problem is probably that you have very little memory. Your processor is fine, and you wont get a better one for your current system. you are running Vista with ony 512, which is a big nono. Vista doesnt run well with anything less than 2GB. So i recommend this memory for you, it is what type your motherboard has, and the speed also. just remove your old memory and put this in.
    Newegg.com - Crucial 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 667 (PC2 5300) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

    And this graphics card, which will also help you out, in any game (integrated sucks) and for Aero.

    Customer Reviews Of SAPPHIRE 100237L Radeon HD 3650 512MB 128-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFire Supported Video Card - Retail
  5. tunny0

    tunny0 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castleford
    Local time:
    12:07
    My System
    Loading...

    Just like to say thankyou, to all who replied some good pointers the there, going to look aroung for some memory now, just like to say thou thou i was on xp for ages and got vista with this pc i dont like it what so ever, just hope it soughts it self out with updates.

    Thanks again

    What i would like to ask thou is it deffo i need DDR memory sticks coz this does confuse me
  6. Jelly Bean

    Jelly Bean Local PC Noobie.... Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Posts:
    12,988
    Likes Received:
    454
    Location:
    Tycroes,Camarthenshire.
    Local time:
    12:07
    My System
    Loading...

    Your wanting new RAM for Vista?New PC/Laptop.

    Then it would be DDR2.

    :)
  7. AW_3_3

    AW_3_3 Resident Otaku Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Posts:
    2,551
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    Upstate NY, USA
    Local time:
    07:07
    My System
    Loading...

    Yes, it is PC2-5300. Your motherboard supports DDR2-533 or DDR2-667
  8. tunny0

    tunny0 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castleford
    Local time:
    12:07
    My System
    Loading...

    Thanks so much i purchased the ram you suggested in the link, takes 4 days to come cant wait woohoo
  9. AW_3_3

    AW_3_3 Resident Otaku Tech Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Posts:
    2,551
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    Upstate NY, USA
    Local time:
    07:07
    My System
    Loading...

    Good to hear. You going to get the graphics card also at some point? You currently are running integrated Intel GMA950 which sucks really bad. All intel graphics suck for running vista, with the possible exception of the new X3100.
  10. tunny0

    tunny0 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Posts:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Castleford
    Local time:
    12:07
    My System
    Loading...

    i will be purchasing graphics in the near future, thankyou
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
PC Internal Hardware Need help in upgrading my processor Mar 18, 2014
PC Internal Hardware need help on processor and mother board!! plz help!!! Aug 16, 2013
PC Internal Hardware Graphics card and processor help for gaming Oct 29, 2012
PC Internal Hardware Help picking out AMD processor Sep 26, 2012