External monitor for viewing startup and bios

  1. frantickh

    frantickh New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    14:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello!

    I have a sony Vaio AR-11B
    Recently my laptop screen broke, where there are rectangular downward strips.. where one is functional.

    I purchased a new external monitor.
    I wish to wipe my laptop and re-install windows, however i cannot see the options, as the external monitor will not show anything before windows starts up, so that means the bios screen as well.

    Is there anyway i can make the external screen show what is meant to be shown at startup?

    Thanks,
    Will
     
  2. Jelly Bean

    Jelly Bean Local PC Noobie.... Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Posts:
    12,988
    Likes Received:
    454
    Local time:
    14:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello and welcome to PCHelpForum.

    I see our Tech Team is a little busy at the moment please be patient they will be along to help with your issue.

    Can you see anything at all on the broken screen?


    JB.
     
  3. frantickh

    frantickh New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    14:05
    My System
    Loading...

    hey, thanks for your reply.

    All i can see is a strip right in the center of screen
    Just to clarify External shows nothing at all, not until windows has started.
     
  4. Jelly Bean

    Jelly Bean Local PC Noobie.... Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Posts:
    12,988
    Likes Received:
    454
    Local time:
    14:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello.AHH so you can logon to windows?

    If you can logon to windows then do this:

    Right click some were on your screen and choose display/properties you need to set the external monitor as primary or main monitor.

    This will enable you to see the post screen on startup or be able to enter and see BIOS if you require to in the future.
     
  5. frantickh

    frantickh New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    14:05
    My System
    Loading...

    thanks,
    No luck at all. My external monitor is definitely set as the primary monitor, but still will not display pre-windows boot up phase.
     
  6. Jelly Bean

    Jelly Bean Local PC Noobie.... Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Posts:
    12,988
    Likes Received:
    454
    Local time:
    14:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Ok if you have a Nvidia grpahics card installed you should also have Nvidia control panel or id and ATI card it would be Catalyst.

    Do you know what you have on this laptop?

    As one of these software can be used to configure your monitors as well as windows.
     
  7. frantickh

    frantickh New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    14:05
    My System
    Loading...

    I have an Nvidia graphics card(7400 Go), Nvidia control panel doesn't seem to do the trick either. It definitely detects my external screen as the primary display. There is still no luck:(
     
  8. Jelly Bean

    Jelly Bean Local PC Noobie.... Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Posts:
    12,988
    Likes Received:
    454
    Local time:
    14:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Ok try one of these see if one works:

    In Nvidia control panel advanced option.Click on setup multiple displays and check only use one display/ single then below that choose the external monitor and click apply.

    In windows display uncheck the boxes for the laptop monitor.

    In device manager disable the laptop screen.
     
  9. frantickh

    frantickh New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    14:05
    My System
    Loading...

    I did what you asked, and in the device manager the laptop screen doesn't exist.
     
  10. Jelly Bean

    Jelly Bean Local PC Noobie.... Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Posts:
    12,988
    Likes Received:
    454
    Local time:
    14:05
    My System
    Loading...

    So still no post screen showing?Did you restart the laptop and see if it shows post screen now?

    Let me PM another member of staff and lets see what they can come up with.

    I hope this is ok with you?
     
  11. frantickh

    frantickh New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    14:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Yep! definitely restarted to find out straight after I re-selected the external monitor as my primary monitor.

    yeah this is fine!!!(to pm other staff) i seriously appreciate your help!
     
  12. Jelly Bean

    Jelly Bean Local PC Noobie.... Elite Member PCHF $Donator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Posts:
    12,988
    Likes Received:
    454
    Local time:
    14:05
    My System
    Loading...

    I have PMed another staff member for help on your issue.

    Thankyou for your patience.
     
  13. madmonkey

    madmonkey Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Posts:
    20,076
    Likes Received:
    809
    Local time:
    14:05
    My System
    Loading...

    ek, hey frant :D

    Sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but it won't be possible to display this on your second screen. At this level of startup, you'll only be able to see it on your primary screen.

    On the very very very few laptops that have the capability to switch between screens, you would only be able to do this at a BIOS level.

    Your only option in this case would be to repair the laptop screen?
     
  14. frantickh

    frantickh New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Posts:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    14:05
    My System
    Loading...

    ah rubbish.
    Thanks! All the help i've recieved is appreciated!
    At least i know now:). New laptop time possibly.. I think the screen would be too expensive to fix.
     
  15. madmonkey

    madmonkey Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Posts:
    20,076
    Likes Received:
    809
    Local time:
    14:05
    My System
    Loading...

    For a Sony? possibly, but it will certainly be cheaper than a new laptop. I guess it's up to you at the end of the day, but you can sometimes find them on ebay and places like that, sometimes as complete laptops with faulty motherboards etc. All you need to do is find somebody to fit it for you. Just a thought.
     
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
PC Internal Hardware problems with my external 500 gb hard drive please help Aug 10, 2014
PC Internal Hardware Installed External drive into PC Apr 29, 2014
PC Internal Hardware No external power Feb 26, 2014
PC Internal Hardware unresponsive external HDD Jun 18, 2013