disk boot failure

  1. mary1914

    mary1914 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:31
    My System
    Loading...

    I have replace a WD hard drive after I turn the power on I am having the following message on the screen disk boot failure. insert system disk and press enter. I check the BIOS and I cannot locate the hard drive (it is a new hard drive).
  2. samuria

    samuria Network Specialist Staff Member Moderator Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Posts:
    20,359
    Likes Received:
    1,462
    Location:
    Crewe Uk
    Local time:
    06:31
    My System
    Loading...

    Welcome to the forum. Is this an IDE or Sata drive? if the bios cant see it then there is something wrong if its ide then it may be set wrong to slave/master or the cable isn't connected properly.

    You will get a disk boot failure as there will be no O/S on it until you install one
  3. mary1914

    mary1914 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:31
    My System
    Loading...

    This is a SATA drive from WD I have not install any OS as yet because I cannot see it from the BIOS
  4. samuria

    samuria Network Specialist Staff Member Moderator Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Posts:
    20,359
    Likes Received:
    1,462
    Location:
    Crewe Uk
    Local time:
    06:31
    My System
    Loading...

    There isn't much you can do wrong putting the drive in. Did you put it in the same place as the old one and use the same cable power lead? If the leads are in tight as long as the drive is ok it should work. The only thing I can think of is its in a RAID controller not a normal one.

    If you boot from a o/s install disk can that not see it as some MB report ide drives but not sata on startup
  5. mary1914

    mary1914 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:31
    My System
    Loading...

    I have use the same cable and use the same place as the old one . I have use a smaller size (160 GB) the old one is around 360 GB do you think the size have anything to do with the HDD not showing up on the BIOS menu?
  6. mary1914

    mary1914 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:31
    My System
    Loading...

    How would I know if the RAID control is normal.
    The type of computer is a COMPAQ SR 5610F with OS Vista Home
  7. ladygreenwitch

    ladygreenwitch New Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,571
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Bay Area California
    Local time:
    22:31
    My System
    Loading...

    :) Hey Folks,

    @ Mary, other than wanting a larger HDD, (certainly understandable, ;)) was there any other problem that caused you to change harddrives? In other words was there possibly a problem with the cable, etc, before you chose to install the new HDD?

    Are there any other updates, hardware changes that you have made to the basic SR5610F model?

    Looking forward to your reply,

    TTFN,

    LGW
  8. mary1914

    mary1914 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:31
    My System
    Loading...

    My HDD will not boot up I try doing a system repair that is why I replace the HDD I will get this message HD521-4
  9. mary1914

    mary1914 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:31
    My System
    Loading...

    I did not make any hardware or software change to the pc I was just using a social site when it just shut down and the screen become blue I restart the pc but I go the following error HD 535-6
  10. samuria

    samuria Network Specialist Staff Member Moderator Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Posts:
    20,359
    Likes Received:
    1,462
    Location:
    Crewe Uk
    Local time:
    06:31
    My System
    Loading...

    Have you tried putting the old disk back in and see if the bios see that ok. If it does it mean the cables and controller are ok. If it doesnt then its either cables or controller.
    Have you tried the sata cable in another connections. Could you try the disk in another pc to ensure its ok.

    How many sata ports have you got
  11. ladygreenwitch

    ladygreenwitch New Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,571
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Bay Area California
    Local time:
    22:31
    My System
    Loading...

    :) Hi Folks,

    @ Mary, I agree with Samuria, as far as doing a check on your cables and controller, putting the old HDD back in will help you to determine exactly what the problem is.

    At this point, I don't think that you need to worry about the blue screen errors, unless you want to try to salvage your old harddrive.

    We'll look forward to hearing from you.

    TTFN

    LGW
  12. zigzag3143

    zigzag3143 Guest

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Posts:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Local time:
    01:31
    My System
    Loading...

    This thread has expired and is now Closed.
    If you have a similar issue, please open a new thread in the appropriate forum.

    If you feel this is in error feel free to Pm me as to why.

    Ken J
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
Windows 7 and Vista installed windows 7 on both disks, but after second installation, first disk does not boot Apr 5, 2014
Windows 7 and Vista Error: Disk boot failure: Insert disk and press enter. Nov 24, 2013
Windows 7 and Vista Windows 7 will not boot in safe mode... hangs on disk.sys Jun 6, 2013
Windows 7 and Vista Scandisk on bootup Apr 19, 2013