DIR-615, Unable to get IP address from router

Solved
  1. vit_con

    vit_con New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:05
    My System
    Loading...

    It's quite difficult for me to describe the problem as it's very strange.

    We have 6 laptops (IBM T60 and T61, Fujitsu and Toshiba) using Window XP, Vista and Window 7. The problem with my DIR-615 router is like this (plz note that the symptom is different for different OS )

    For Window Vista (T60 and T61):

    Problem:
    We are usually unable to connect to the router through wireless, the connection process stops at "Configure your IP address" and it can not get the IP address from router. There's no problem when using cable.
    Solving:
    I've tried these steps:

    +Connect to the router through cable and then log in
    +Configure the wireless setting again (just change something and then change back, so in total I've changed nothing) and save the setting

    It worked 100% BUT when we turn off and turn on the laptop again, the problem is back. That's all for Window Vista

    For Window XP (Fujitsu)
    Problem:
    Problem is the same,
    Solving
    We can connect to wireless every time we try these step:

    + Connect to the router through CABLE
    + Wait for the connection to complete (cable connection)
    + Turn on wireless network connection

    After that the wireless connection can get IP from router and then we can use it as usual.

    Note: we do not need to reset router as in the case of Window Vista.

    For Window 7 (T60 and Toshiba)
    No problem at all

    I've tried to change all the parameters in router (reserve IP, Auto channel scan, WPA, WPA2 etc) but it did not solve the problem.

    So any advise for my case before I bring it to D-Link customer service @_@

    Many thanks =)

    PS: the firmware is the latest one
  2. Clever_Duck

    Clever_Duck Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Posts:
    1,745
    Likes Received:
    121
    Local time:
    04:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: DIR-615, Unable to get IP address from ro

    Hello and welcome to PCHF,

    I'll mark this thread open so it attracts our highly skilled tech staff.

    This sound like a router problem to me

    Can you please post the make and model of you're wireless router.

    Also, have you tried updating the firmware on you're wireless router?

    Regards,

    Clever_Duck :)
  3. vit_con

    vit_con New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: DIR-615, Unable to get IP address from ro

    Thanks for your reply. The router model is: D-Link DIR-615 Wireless N Router

    I'm using the latest firmware from the website of D-link (3.03WW)

    I've tried using static IP and it worked so I think the problem is within DHCP itself. But static IP is not a convenient way for us.
  4. Clever_Duck

    Clever_Duck Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Posts:
    1,745
    Likes Received:
    121
    Local time:
    04:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: DIR-615, Unable to get IP address from ro

    Oh i see,

    Thanks for the info. Someone with more knowledge than I will take it from here as I have marked it open.

    May i ask why you need a DHCP server? The static route does the job right?
  5. samuria

    samuria Network Specialist Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Posts:
    21,546
    Likes Received:
    1,599
    Location:
    Crewe Uk
    Local time:
    04:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: DIR-615, Unable to get IP address from ro

    Check dhcp is actual enabled on the router and set to the right range( if you change the ip of the router it doesnt change the dhcp) What protection are you running on the router? Does dhcp work ok on wired?

    Things to try
    Change the SID on the router often windows saves the connection and if at some point you got the wrong key it may still try and connect with that and not get an iP. Changing the SID forces windows to start again as it thinks its a new router.
    What mode are you running on the router dropping it down to 802.11b may make it work.
    Try removing protection and see if it work ok
  6. vit_con

    vit_con New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: DIR-615, Unable to get IP address from ro

    Thanks for that, the DHCP works well on wired.

    What do you mean by protection?
    I did not touch any thing about "firewall" or "advanced" thing on the router. This is my current set up (I've tried to modify all but it did not work):

    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
  7. vit_con

    vit_con New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: DIR-615, Unable to get IP address from ro

    I also tried to change SSID (SID) but the problem is the same.
  8. vit_con

    vit_con New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: DIR-615, Unable to get IP address from ro

    Yah, but it's very troublesome esp. when you go outside and use other wireless network (university network in our case). When we buy a new router, we expect it should work well and conveniently right *ye% so this problem made me feel very annoyed (we pay for it but in the end we can not use it) hahaha. Anw, thanks for your helps :mrgreen:
  9. samuria

    samuria Network Specialist Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Posts:
    21,546
    Likes Received:
    1,599
    Location:
    Crewe Uk
    Local time:
    04:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: DIR-615, Unable to get IP address from ro

    Why cant you change anything if you login as admin you should be able to change anything do you get any error telling you why you cant change it?

    You need to change the SID called wireless network name and the mode to 802.1b from 802,11g both on the first picture above
  10. vit_con

    vit_con New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: DIR-615, Unable to get IP address from ro

    Oh, maybe you misunderstood me. I meant: I've changed it, but the problems was still there. I changed the SID and also changed all the wireless mode: 802.1b, 802.1g, 802.1n etc. I also tried different security mode: WPA, WPA2 etc. but it did not work.
  11. samuria

    samuria Network Specialist Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Posts:
    21,546
    Likes Received:
    1,599
    Location:
    Crewe Uk
    Local time:
    04:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: DIR-615, Unable to get IP address from ro

    On a pc that doesnt work open a cmd prompt start/run cmd then you get a box(depending on O/S) then type these line and press return after each one
    ipconfig /all (post the results)
    ipconfig / release
    ipconfig /flushdns
    ipconfig / renew
    see if that does any good
  12. vit_con

    vit_con New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: DIR-615, Unable to get IP address from ro

    Dear samuria,

    Sorry for late response, I had sth to do last week. This is the result

    The commands that you suggested did not help.

    Many thanks,
  13. vit_con

    vit_con New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: DIR-615, Unable to get IP address from ro

    That was the result when the laptop could not get the IP from the router.
  14. samuria

    samuria Network Specialist Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Posts:
    21,546
    Likes Received:
    1,599
    Location:
    Crewe Uk
    Local time:
    04:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: DIR-615, Unable to get IP address from ro

    When you connect do you use windows or a util that the OEM supplies with the wireless. Often if a OEM supplies a util its because the windows one wont work. It could be at the end of the day that the wireless isnt compatible there is no fixed standards with wireless so often you have problems.

    you could try typing
    netsh int ip reset c:\tcpiprebuild.log


    which will rebuild the stack if thats were the problems is
  15. vit_con

    vit_con New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    04:05
    My System
    Loading...

    Re: DIR-615, Unable to get IP address from ro

    Sorry for the late reply. I used the window to connect to wireless. However, I've figured out the problem (hope I'm right), it's: Wi-Fi Protected set up (also call WCN 2.0 in Window Vista)
    I've disabled this function and from the last 2 weeks, the problem has not occurred. I hope I will be right, let see how it work :)

    Thanks samuria and clever_duck :mrgreen:
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
Network Help I have a D-Link DIR-615 router and can't get the internet working Feb 18, 2013
Network Help Need help setting up DIR-615 and Amped Wireless SR300 Jul 29, 2012
Network Help Help Setting Up D-Link DIR-615 Router Sep 27, 2011
Network Help D-Link DIR-615 May 5, 2011