can't access file server from my laptop

Solved
  1. elkhz05

    elkhz05 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:10
    My System
    Loading...

    Hi,

    I've got this problem about accessing a file server in my work office.

    First, I used to have a desktop PC connected via ethernet cable to a wireless router (there's only one connection in this office but there are two of us, so we set up a router), and I was able to acces the file server by typing "\\SERVERNAME" in the RUN command windows.
    I brought my laptop and I connected it to the router via wireless. After I tried accessing the server the same way I used to (typing "\\SERVERNAME") but I got the "Windows cannot acces \\servername".
    Well, I said, I'll try by connecting via ethernet cable, but I couldn't connect either.
    The only way I can access is by disconnecting the internet cable off the router and plugging it in my laptop's ethernet port. But the issue is that we've only got one connection and some other people connect wirelessly too.
    I can't understand why if connecting an ethernet cable to the router's LAN port, I was able to access the server from my desktop computer but when I tried the same way from my laptop I could not.
    Internet connection works fine in my laptop. Networks settings are ok i think. My laptop has Windows 7 and my desktop has Win XP.
    Thank you for your answers
  2. madmonkey

    madmonkey Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Posts:
    20,076
    Likes Received:
    809
    Location:
    South Wales
    Local time:
    12:10
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello elkhz05, welcome to PCHF.

    Are you able to connect to the server by IP address instead of server name? it sounds like it might be a DNS issue. What are the details of the server your connecting to? Do you know if the server handles DNS or your router?
  3. Justrik

    Justrik New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Still on internet
    Local time:
    12:10
    My System
    Loading...

    The only reason I can think of is that your workgroup is not same. Change your workgroup and it will work fine.

    The other reason can be that your laptop's ip address, your desktop's ip and your router's ip are not in the same range. Make them 192.168.1.x and everything should become smooth.
  4. samuria

    samuria Network Specialist Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Posts:
    21,546
    Likes Received:
    1,599
    Location:
    Crewe Uk
    Local time:
    12:10
    My System
    Loading...

    It wont be dns as anything on the local network doesnt use dns it uses a broadcast. It can be the router check on the router there isnt a setting user isolation under wireless setting a lot come with that set it stops anyone using wireless accessing the local network for security if it turn on turn it off
  5. elkhz05

    elkhz05 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:10
    My System
    Loading...

    Thank you all,
    I can't access it by typing the IP address either. When I plug the Internet cable directly into my laptop (the cable which grants Internet to the router), I don't have any problem just have to type user credentials.

    I don't know if it is a router configuration because my partner can actually access the server, while I get the message "Windows cannot acces \\servername", he's got XP on his laptop.

    There is no inconsistency in IP addresses, my partner's laptop gets an IP similar to my laptop's and he can access the server.

    I heard that workgroups operate different in Windows 7 than in Windows XP. Does anyone know if this could have any effect?
  6. samuria

    samuria Network Specialist Elite Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Posts:
    21,546
    Likes Received:
    1,599
    Location:
    Crewe Uk
    Local time:
    12:10
    My System
    Loading...

    To make things simpler on the server create an admin account with the same name and password as you use on win7

    If you type from a cmd prompt

    net use k: \\serverip\sharename

    what happens then?

    On the server type

    net share

    post the results
  7. madmonkey

    madmonkey Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Posts:
    20,076
    Likes Received:
    809
    Location:
    South Wales
    Local time:
    12:10
    My System
    Loading...

    Hello elkhz05, has this helped at all? any update would be great. :)



    -----
    [​IMG] Thread marked [Pending]
    ...
  8. elkhz05

    elkhz05 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:10
    My System
    Loading...

    Oh sorry guys,

    I couldn't solve this problem. About what Samuria I couldn't do that, since I don't have access there.

    I tried by adding my laptop to the network, but still didn't work.
  9. madmonkey

    madmonkey Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Posts:
    20,076
    Likes Received:
    809
    Location:
    South Wales
    Local time:
    12:10
    My System
    Loading...

    Hi elk, the instructions Samuria gave is just an alternative way of accessing the share. If you don't have access to the share in the first place... how would you expect to access it? a little confused. :/
  10. elkhz05

    elkhz05 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:10
    My System
    Loading...

    What I meant is that I can't phisically enter into the room where the PC server is.

    I tried connecting other laptop with Win XP to the wireless router and, as I expected, I got access to the server.
    However, my laptop with Win 7 doesn't detect the server.
    About permissions, I do have them. I just have to type in the name of the user name and a password. I just want my laptop to prompt for this credentials instead of the "Windoes cannot access \\SERVERNAME"

    Thanks
  11. madmonkey

    madmonkey Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Posts:
    20,076
    Likes Received:
    809
    Location:
    South Wales
    Local time:
    12:10
    My System
    Loading...

    Are you able to ping the server elk?

    i.e.
    • Go to Start and in the search bar, type in cmd
    • In the command window, type in ping SERVERNAME
    Do you get a reply?
  12. elkhz05

    elkhz05 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:10
    My System
    Loading...

    No, I can't ping the server.

    "Ping request cound not find host SERVERNAME. Please check the name and try again"
  13. madmonkey

    madmonkey Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Posts:
    20,076
    Likes Received:
    809
    Location:
    South Wales
    Local time:
    12:10
    My System
    Loading...

    Hi Elk, with only 1 reply a week I don't think were going to resolve this one quickly, and I'm forgetting what's been done already.

    can you ping the server by it's IP address?
  14. elkhz05

    elkhz05 New Member Bronze Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Local time:
    06:10
    My System
    Loading...

    Sorry about that. Actually I could ping the server by its IP address and got 0% loss.

    Then I tried to access the server by typing "\\IPADDRESS" in the RUN command window, but I got: "Windoes cannot access \\IPADDRESS"
  15. madmonkey

    madmonkey Well-Known Member Elite Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Posts:
    20,076
    Likes Received:
    809
    Location:
    South Wales
    Local time:
    12:10
    My System
    Loading...

    OK, so you can ping it by IP address but not access it it's share. Can you:
    • Go to Start and in the search bar, search for "Network and Sharing Center" (just type in net)
    • Click Change adapter settings
    • Right click on your local area connection and go to Properties.
    • Can you confirm if "Client for Microsoft Networks" is installed?
      if not, please click Install > Client > Client for Microsoft Networks will resolve the problem.
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
Network Help Can't access 192.168.0.1 - Dlink DIR 645 router Mar 8, 2013
Network Help Bravia DLNA can't access PC through router Sep 18, 2011
Network Help Can't access one particular site, but it is up, help? Sep 2, 2011
Network Help Networked PC's can't access each other Sep 5, 2007