Belkin G Router F5D7230-4 as a Repeater

Solved
  1. ilyabyk83

    ilyabyk83 Ilya MiLO Byk Elite Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Holland, PA, USA
    Local time:
    11:57
    My System
    Loading...

    Hi folks. Question: Can I set this Belkin G Router F5D7230-4 as a Repeater?? If YES how?? I have a G router on my first floor, which doesn't shoot strong enough signal to my second floor, so I have a repeater installed: http://www.amazon.com/Belkin-F5D7132-Wireless-G-Universal-Extender/dp/B000FTLOL0

    This device broke, and it is under warranty still. Belkin doesn't have anything to exchange this with. So I asked them to replace this with:
    Wireless G Router ( F5D7230-4 ) I'm hoping to set this up as a repeater, can I and how to?? Thank You Folks!!
  2. Arctos

    Arctos Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Posts:
    4,111
    Likes Received:
    884
    Local time:
    01:57
    My System
    Loading...

    A bump for Ilya.

    Subscribed as well...
  3. ilyabyk83

    ilyabyk83 Ilya MiLO Byk Elite Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Holland, PA, USA
    Local time:
    11:57
    My System
    Loading...

    LOL Thanx Arctos. Why I ask is because I have a Belkin Repeater now http://www.amazon.com/Belkin-F5D7132-Wireless-G-Universal-Extender/dp/B000FTLOL0
    And it broke. But since it is under a warranty still, Belkin is replacing it with: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833314006R&cm_re=F5D7230-4-_-33-314-006R-_-Product (they don't make the model that I have anymore. No repeater whats so ever)
    So I'm just making sure that I would be able to get this new router to do the job that my repeater did. If YES - how do I set it up?
    Thank You Guys
  4. DCiAdmin

    DCiAdmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    1,907
    Likes Received:
    274
    Local time:
    10:57
    My System
    Loading...

    Ilya,

    My Linksys Router has this note in the advanced configuration page

  5. ilyabyk83

    ilyabyk83 Ilya MiLO Byk Elite Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Holland, PA, USA
    Local time:
    11:57
    My System
    Loading...

    Hey. So in other words, I should check the configuration page of my existing router? Or once that is installed - check that new router’s page??
  6. DCiAdmin

    DCiAdmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    1,907
    Likes Received:
    274
    Local time:
    10:57
    My System
    Loading...

    Since your current (soon to be old) router is there at hand, you might check to see if it can be configured as the extender. That way if it can, it doesn't matter what capability the new one has. The old router can be the extender, and the new router takes the original router position of the old one :)
  7. ilyabyk83

    ilyabyk83 Ilya MiLO Byk Elite Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Holland, PA, USA
    Local time:
    11:57
    My System
    Loading...

    I think that you might of had understood me wrong, or I understand you wrong. Currently I have Netgear WGR614 v9 router.

    On my second floor, I have/had a Belkin Wireless G Universal Range Extender. This device broke, BUT it is under a warranty, so Belkin is replacing it for me. BUT they don't make the same model of Range Extenders anymore, SO instead I agreed on Wireless G Router ( F5D7230-4 ). So, I ask will I be able to configure it the same way, to repeat my signal. Do the same job as my old Belkin did.
    Thanx
  8. DCiAdmin

    DCiAdmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    1,907
    Likes Received:
    274
    Local time:
    10:57
    My System
    Loading...

    Yes, I understood.

    And I suggested that you see if your NETGEAR will do the job of the failed Belkin. You have the Netgear right now - you can check its configuration. Perhaps it can replace your failed Belkin Extender and you put the new Belkin Router in place of the Netgear.....

    I could only speculate about the possibilities of what the Belkin Wireless G Router can do.
  9. ilyabyk83

    ilyabyk83 Ilya MiLO Byk Elite Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Holland, PA, USA
    Local time:
    11:57
    My System
    Loading...

    Or other way around, got you!! I will come back tomorrow morning to talk, want to go brush my teeth and stuff. Law&Order: SVU is coming on soon. But thank you for your help!!
  10. ilyabyk83

    ilyabyk83 Ilya MiLO Byk Elite Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Holland, PA, USA
    Local time:
    11:57
    My System
    Loading...

    Hey. Is Belkin router considered a P.O.S.??
  11. DCiAdmin

    DCiAdmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    1,907
    Likes Received:
    274
    Local time:
    10:57
    My System
    Loading...

    as in "piece of s...."? I don't know.

    Most staff at PCHF use either Linksys or Netgear. I don't have experience with Belkin's Routers.
  12. ilyabyk83

    ilyabyk83 Ilya MiLO Byk Elite Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Holland, PA, USA
    Local time:
    11:57
    My System
    Loading...

    Hi.
    Is this this the page to configure??

    Or I should configure something in that router??
    (this is a configuration page of my main Netgear Router)
  13. DCiAdmin

    DCiAdmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    1,907
    Likes Received:
    274
    Local time:
    10:57
    My System
    Loading...

    that sure looks like the right page. You would just need to assign an IP address in the Wireless Repeater field and Viola! or so it appears :)
  14. ilyabyk83

    ilyabyk83 Ilya MiLO Byk Elite Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3,380
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Holland, PA, USA
    Local time:
    11:57
    My System
    Loading...

    This is a shot of my todays router. From my Netgear. Are you saying I should do something in this page or in the new router's page??
  15. DCiAdmin

    DCiAdmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    1,907
    Likes Received:
    274
    Local time:
    10:57
    My System
    Loading...

    Ilya,

    You got it in Post #9 :) You said so!

    Reread post #8 again. Use your Netgear to replace the failed Belkin, use the new Belkin Router to replace the moved Netgear.

    If you want to wait and use the Belkin to replace the failed Belkin, then wait. Please provide a similar configuration screen shot when it arrives. I don't know that product.
Similar Threads
Forum Title Date
Network Help Belkin F9K1002v3 router intermittently causing ping problems Dec 23, 2013
Network Help New belkin router with talktalk Mar 24, 2013
Network Help belkin f9j1102 router setup help Oct 9, 2012
Network Help High ping at nights with Belkin Router Jun 2, 2012